Privacy Policy

PlanDo is a social network, a place where you will find the resources you need to develop the career you want and share your professional development plans with people and organisations you choose.

It is a space for collaboration between employees and their organisations, empowering individuals to work together to achieve common goals.

Because PlanDo is a safe place that provides privacy and comfort to learn, build your practical skills and know how, we are absolutely committed to protecting your personal privacy.

In this policy we tell you how we collect, store and disclose your personal information. We also explain your rights in relation to the information we hold. These policies apply to our website and our mobile application.

The policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of PlanDo when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act.

PlanDo is dynamic and evolving and we anticipate changes to this policy from time to time as we continue to develop our products and services. We may let you know when this happens, but only if the changes are material. By continuing to use our products and services you will be taken to have consented to any changes we make to the policy. The most recent version of the policy will always be available on our website.

We encourage you to read this policy carefully so that you understand our information handling practices.

1. PlanDo

Plando refers to PlanDo Human Capital Pty Ltd ACN 146 492 239 and all products or services offered by it.

2. How we collect personal information

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

For the most part we collect personal information directly from you. This occurs when you login to our website or mobile application.

However, we may also collect personal information from third parties, such as a regulatory authority or a third party application such as LinkedIn, where you access PlanDo products or services from any of those sites.

We will handle any unsolicited information in accordance with law, including destroying or de-identify such information where we are permitted to do so by a relevant law.

3. Information we collect

When you visit our website or use our service we collect personal information sent to us from your computer, mobile phone or other access device. This includes data on the pages you access, your computer IP address, device identifiers, type of operating system, your mobile network information and certain information from your browser.

We also collect personal information about you when you use a PlanDo service, including when you create a PlanDo user profile in our on line product.

The type of information we collect includes your name, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, profession or occupation, descriptions of your skills, professional experience, educational background and performance data.

You may choose to provide us with sensitive information about you. This might include information about your age, health or disability, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs or sexual orientation.

Because of the manner in which our products and services operate it is impracticable for you to access PlanDo anonymously or using a pseudonym.

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

4. How we store your personal information

We store and process your personal information on computers located in Australia. We protect your information using logical, physical and administrative security measures to reduce the risk of loss or interference with your personal information. We use current and up to date software, firewalls, network security and information authorisation access controls to protect your personal information as it is transmitted from your devices or third party sites to PlanDo.

Access to personal information is limited to those of our personnel who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities. Our employees are contractually bound to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We keep your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed. For example, we may keep certain information even after you close your account if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this policy or the User Agreement.

5. How we use your personal information

Any information that you upload or sync with PlanDo is covered by the User Agreement and this Privacy Policy.

By providing personal information to us when you create or update your account and profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of PlanDo’s User Agreement and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy.

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and related purposes, including:

providing our career management and networking products and services;
managing and improving our products and services;
statistical purposes;
testing new products and services;
developing application and website metrics;
diagnosing for fixing technology problems.
Except as stated above, we will not use or disclose personal information unless:

you consent to the disclosure;
the disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the Privacy Policy or our User Agreement; or
the disclosure is otherwise permitted, required or authorised by or under law including the Australian Privacy Principles.
6. Quality and correction

At all times we strive to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you should let us know. We will take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the information.

7. No “cookies” or direct marketing

We do not collect personal information about people who access the PlanDo website, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied.

We use cookies placed on your device to tell us when you have returned to the PlanDo web server. This helps identify you and simplifies your login and process of recording your personal data. We may also collect some information from your mobile device when you use it to log into the PlanDo application. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools.

We do not use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing without your explicit consent.

We do not rent or sell your information nor do we share personally identifiable information with any third-party advertiser or ad network.

8. How we share personal information with other PlanDo Users or organisations

Your profile and career information may be visible to other PlanDo users or organisations (including your employer) if you enable those settings within your account.

It may also be visible to the third party sites from which you access the PlanDo products and service. Unless you have agreed to it, these third parties will not be allowed to use your information for any other purposes than to enable the PlanDo services.

We may share your personal information with:

service providers under contract who help with our business operations, such as marketing and technology services, however these contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit.
companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by (should this occur, we may either require the new entity to comply with this privacy policy or, assuming the new entity has policies no less no disadvantageous than these terms, we may comply with its privacy terms).
law enforcement, government officials or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order or other legal process or requirement applicable to PlanDo or any related or acquiring entity.
9. No disclosure to overseas recipients

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients in the course of delivering our products and services to you.

10. Right to access, correct, delete your information or close your account

You have a right to:

access, modify, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by PlanDo regarding your profile;
change or remove your content;
close your account.
You can also contact us for any account information which is not on your profile or readily accessible to you. We may charge you a fee where access is provided. We may refuse to provide access if the privacy legislation allows us to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decision as required by law.

If you close your account(s), your information will generally be removed from PlanDo within 5 days.

We generally delete closed account information and will de-personalize any logs or other backup information within 30 days of account closure.

However, information you have shared with others on PlanDo or that others have copied may also remain visible after you have closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile. In addition, you may not be able to access, correct, or eliminate any information about you that other PlanDo customer copied or exported out of PlanDo, because this information may not be in our control. Your public profile may be displayed in search engine results until the search engine refreshes its cache.

11. Your obligations

As a client of PlanDo, you have certain obligations to other PlanDo clients including the following:

You must, at all times, abide by the terms and conditions of this policy, User Agreement, and other policies of PlanDo from time to time. This includes respecting all intellectual property rights that may belong to third parties, such as trademarks or copyrights.
You must not upload or otherwise publish or disseminate any information that may infringe on the rights of others or which may be deemed to be defamatory, injurious, violent, offensive, racist, or xenophobic, or which may otherwise violate the purpose and spirit of PlanDo and its clients.
You must keep your username and password confidential and not share it with others.
Any violation of this policy or the User Agreement may lead to the restriction, suspension, or termination of your account at the sole discretion of PlanDo.

PlanDo may remove the content which it reasonably considers was uploaded or otherwise published or disseminated by you in breach of the obligations outlined above.

12. Other important information

As described in the User Agreement, you must be at least 15 years of age to use PlanDo.

If you have any concerns regarding this policy, you should first contact PlanDo at support@plando.com

If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.